Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Post it Notes - "Happy Days!"

Stick em up peeps! Post its that is...

Wanna play along? Click on Supah's button below to link up and play!










Monday, June 28, 2010

Inspirational Mondays - "Be a blessing to others"

Inspirational Mondays!

Happy Monday to you Ohana!

Here's a little inspiration to get you through your week ahead!

This week's inspirational message hits home for me because this truly is the way I try to live my daily life.


"If you want happiness for a day, go fishing. If you want happiness for a month, buy a new car. If you want happiness for a year, inherit a fortune. But if you want happiness for a lifetime, help others.

Who are you helping in your life? Are you encouraging your family? Are you investing your time and energy to make someone else better? Look around you. There are people in your life that are connected to your joy, your peace, your dreams. They hold the key to your promotion. If you'll help them go higher, then you're going to go higher. When you give to others, your gifts will come back to you." - Victoria Osteen

Have a blessed and prosperous week everyone!

Thursday, June 24, 2010

The Good Wife


I've recently had some opportunities to tap into my God given talents and it's been pretty exciting, tiring, but exciting nonetheless.

I'm pretty picky with how I spend my time. I realize that life is short and there's no point wasting it doing things that you aren't passionate about. So I decided that I'd try my hardest to follow my passions.

I've always been a pretty optimistic person. Some of my close family and friends would say I'm a bit naive since I tend to look for the best in people. In the past I've had to learn the hard way that people don't always have the best intentions. I also assume that if you put your mind to something and work hard at it that you will always succeed. So I've been working my butt off on various projects. So much so that I've missed out on some family time with my kids but I always rationalized that with the fact that I'm teaching them that they must always work hard to succeed in life.

Being able to put out top quality work required me to lose A LOT of sleep but I didn't mind, I figured that I can sleep when I'm dead so as long as I have a cup of coffee to wake up to, I should be good. Well, this idea doesn't always work when you have 3 children who are currently out of school and one who's currently teething. It also doesn't work when you have a hubby who's pretty high up in rank in the military which means A LOT more responsibility on his part.

Basically something's gotta give. So what happens? I revert back to my normal role of "The Good Wife." In this role, my dreams, goals, passions are put on the back burner while I stand by my man's side.

Don't get me wrong, this is a role I cherish and love. However, I often find myself wondering where I would've been in life had I followed my dreams instead of my heart. Does that sound mean? I surely don't want it to come out that way and I'm certainly very grateful for what I have.

It's just that I've recently had to give up yet another dream of mine. It totally sucks and brings me back to a feeling I know all too well and I keep wishing I wouldn't have to keep feeling.

I'm tormented by the need to feel independent and want to do things other than being a wife and mom. I keep thinking that providing stability, structure, a clean home, great healthy meals, clean clothes, etc for my family is just not enough. I keep feeling like I'm not doing enough stuff or that I'm not enough.

I guess I just have a "Pioneer Woman" kind of mentality except that I just don't have the support system I'd like to continue this quest. Sure hubby tries to help out but him giving his job 100% often requires me to not give my all to my own projects.

I'm pretty bummed about having to give up on some of my recent projects. I hate feeling like I'm giving up or that I have to quit something. It's a nasty, gut wrenching feeling that I never want to experience but one that creeps up ever so often.

I just have to keep telling myself that my time and energy spent on my family is very much appreciated. I love my boys and they surely make me happy and fulfilled. I have no idea how to get rid of the feeling of not being enough for them and it's something I definitely need to work on.

Until then, I'll try my best to work on being enough for myself and my family...

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Wordful Wednesday- "Baby Dedication"

It's Wordful Wednesday over at Angie's Spot!

Click on her button to join in...



Baby Dedication


I'm a bit late in posting/mentioning this but this pic was taken about a week ago when we had a "Baby Dedication" ceremony for our precious lil munchkin # 3.

(I'm exhausted from the day's festivities, can you tell from the pic? he he)

The ceremony was beautiful and very touching.

We were lucky enough to get a team of Pastors and worship leaders to perform a private ceremony for us. We invited some great friends and had a grand ole time.

Munchkin # 3 slept through the entire dedication part and woke up as soon as the actual ceremony was over. Go figure... lol


We ate well, prayed well, socialized well and praised God VERY well for yet another great gift.


I feel so blessed and honored that he chose me to be the mom to these 3 particular lil blessings. I know I'm always boasting about how good my kids are but it's true they really are great kids. Sure they do the typical kiddy things and get into trouble or lose their minds every now and then but overall they're pretty sweet and stable kids.


Gotta love em...


Happy Hump Day everyone!!


Mahalo for stopping by... ;)

Monday, June 21, 2010

Inspirational Mondays - "Mistakes"


Time for a little Inspiration to get you through the week...

This week's Inspirational quote:

"Mistakes are a part of being human. Appreciate your mistakes for what they are: precious life lessons that can only be learned the hard way. Unless it's a fatal mistake, which, at least, others can learn from." - Al Franken

I hope you all take heed to this message.

Have a prosperous and blessed week everyone!

Happy Monday!! :)

Friday, June 18, 2010

Attn: Military Wives!! Check out "Ask the Milies..."

Are you a Military wife?

Have you checked out Ask the Milies yet?

Say what !?! SMH...





Mrs.GIJoe and I are keeping our spot nice and comfy for you to head on over and join us so click the button above and stop by our place.

There's already some REALLY great questions and answers up for you guys.


So head on over, send us a question of your own or browse through the questions already posted.

Got a blog? Awesome! Help us spread the word by grabbing our button and posting it up at your spot.

Mahalo for the support! :)

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Wordful Wednesdays - "Father's Day Shout Out!"

It's Wordful Wednesday courtesy of Angie.

Click on her button to link up and play along!


Father's Day Shout Out!


(Yes that's me with hair in the green hat ;) )

Since it's almost Father's Day I figured it was fitting to give my dad a shout out for always being there for me. He's the kind of dad who would never kick us out of the house because we're "of that age." He's funny and silly and loves spending quality time with us.

If he could have it his way, he'd have all his children live with him for the rest of his life or at least he'd buy a huge piece of land and build multiple houses all over the property for us all to be able to live within walking distance of each other and that means a lot to me. So shout out to my dad!!!


Of course I couldn't forget about my hubby especially since he had a little to do with the 3 most handsome little men running around my house, lol.




He's one of the hardest working men I know and I'm so lucky that he's always there for our boys.

So shout out to my hubs!!!


Happy Hump Day everyone!! :)

Friday, June 11, 2010

My Tiny Blessing...


My lil munchkin's gonna be Christened tomorrow. Seems like it was just yesterday when he was born. He's only 7 months old now but gosh the time flew by REALLY fast.

Now he's grabbing everything and making noises, trying to stand up, crawling all over the place and making us enjoy the simple things in life.

He always brightens up the room no matter what. I love how he always seems to put a smile on everyone's face no matter how bad a day we all may have. He's such a happy and sweet baby and we're truly blessed to have him in our lives.

I've been blessed with 3 amazing boys and what better way to celebrate than to dedicate our newest little munchkin to God and promise God that I'll never take his trust in me as a mother for granted.

You see none of my children were planned. he he ;) I didn't exactly protect myself to the fullest to ensure I didn't have children and I always knew that I wanted to be a mother so when I got pregnant, it was a shock but a welcomed one.

Munchkin # 3 REALLY through us off but we're SOO glad he's here. I know God has GREAT plans for my family and I want to make sure I honor that.

So tomorrow's gonna be a big day in our house. I'm not only excited for the ceremony but I'm excited that I get to see family members who will be coming in from CA and FL for this special occasion.

I'll be sure to post pics of the ceremony next week.

Happy Friday everyone!

Have a safe and fun weekend!

Ciao :)

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Ask the Milies is NOW LIVE!!!



Hey blog peeps!!

"Ask the Milies" is now LIVE!!!

Dunno what I'm talking about? No worries, I'll fill you in.

Mrs.GIJoe and I have decided to put our military thinking caps together to create a site that's filled with great resources and advice for military spouses. Instead of having to go through chains of commands or searching through google, just click here (or our fabulous button created my the lovely Mrs.Muffins) and get all the info you'll need about how to survive and thrive as a military spouse.

No we're not "Government officiated" military advice peeps or anything but we figure we got enough experience to help other wives along in this military lifestyle.

Be sure to check out the site, we've already gotten some GREAT questions and answers posted, so spread the word and grab our button to post on your site.

We really appreciate ALL the support and feedback we've gotten thus far!

Mahalo!! :)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Wordful Wednesdays - "Turtle Love"

It's Wordful Wednesdays courtesy of Angie! Click on her button to play along!



Turtle Love!


I took this picture about a year ago at the "Valley of the Temples" here in Hawaii.

Don't really have much to say other than the fact that it's such a cute pic. Looks like a family of turtles just hanging out and going for a stroll. ;)


Wanna read more or watch videos about our visit to the "Valley of the Temples?" Click HERE!

Happy Hump Day everyone!

P.S. To all those who were concerned about my lil munchkin #2's sleeping/snoring issue. Good news is he's not narcoleptic and he doesn't have sleep apnea. The bad news is his tonsils are over sized so I gotta watch him sleep for the next month to make sure he's not gasping for air which will mean, snip snip for him. :/ I'm hoping he won't have to go through that.

Anywhoo, just wanted to fill everyone in and thank you all again for the concern. :)

Monday, June 7, 2010

Inspirational Mondays - "Challenges"


It's time for some Inspiration!

Each week I post Inspirational Quotes to give you guys a boost of Inspiration to last throughout your week! You're welcome! ;)

Now read it, sink it in, live it and repeat!

"Challenges and difficult times aren't just those things that occur to someone else. The secret is in learning to turn problems into positives and attacking each issue with action not inaction."
Byron Pulsifer

Have a blessed and prosperous week everyone!

Mahalo

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Wordful Wednesdays - "Sticky Situation"

It's Wordful Wednesdays! Time to link up with Angie!

Click on the button to head over to her spot!



Sticky Situation


This is my children's bathroom ceiling and those things that look like paper wadded up is actually bath soap.

Apparently my children has lost their minds! They thought that it'll be a good idea to cut up a perfectly good bar of soap and throw it up at the ceiling.
This took a lot of effort because our ceilings are pretty high.

I'm wondering why it never occurred to them that they'd get in trouble for this. I'm sure the fun of it far outweighed any punishment they'd get in their minds.


I don't even know why or how I even decided to look up at their bathroom ceiling but luckily I did. This cost them $2 each. I asked who was responsible and since either of them wanted to own up to it and placed the blame on each other, I told them that I'd be taking half of the total amount for the cost of the soap from both of them and they had to clean it up themselves.


This happened about 2 weeks ago and I'm still waiting to see who did it. Until I hear the absolute truth, I'm keeping the 2 bucks! Sucks to be them... ;)


Happy Hump Day everyone!